Final Convention Schedule

All events will be held at the Hyatt Regency Orlando. All sessions are open to all registrants unless marked as "Closed".

Time Zone: (UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada) [Change Time Zone]
Monday, December 4, 2023
International Sweet Corn Development Association (ISCDA) Annual MeetingBayhill 199:00 AM - 4:30 PM
SIPA Field Crop Division Board Meeting (Closed)Blue Spring I1:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Tuesday, December 5, 2023
GEM Technical Steering Group (Closed)Celebration 58:00 AM - 12:00 PM
RegistrationHotel Convention Center Registration Desk8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Phytosanitary SessionRegency Ballroom T8:30 AM - 10:30 AM
International Sweet Corn Development Association (ISCDA) Annual Meeting Bayhill 198:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Molecular Marker Working Group (Members only) Blue Spring I9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Seed Ambassador Leadership Team (SALT) Workshop (Invitation only)Silver Spring I & II9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Intellectual Property Rights SubcommitteeRegency Ballroom U10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Spouse/Family Companion Spa Lunch (Spouses/Family or Personal Companion Registrants ONLY)Hyatt Regency Orlando Spa11:30 AM - 3:00 PM
Workshop: Strengthening Connections Between Public & Academic Science and the Private SectorRegency Ballroom T12:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Media RoomPlanning Office A12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
SGS Seed Expo LoungeRegency Ballroom V12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Stewardship Workshop, hosted by Corteva AgriscienceRegency Lounge1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
SIPA Educational Unit: Annual IP in ReviewRegency Ballroom U1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
GEM Cooperators MeetingCelebration 61:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Treated Seed Roundtable DiscussionCelebration 52:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Workshop: Leveraging AI and Language Learning ModelsRegency Ballroom T3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
SALT Reception, hosted by Corteva Agriscience (Invitation Only)Bayhill 265:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Wednesday, December 6, 2023
Large Equipment Area Open!Windermere Ballroom W-X8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
SGS Seed Expo LoungeRegency Ballroom V8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Seedbucks Coffee Cafe, hosted by BASFRegency Ballroom Foyer8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
RegistrationHotel Convention Center Registration Desk8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Media RoomPlanning Office A8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
General Session: Dan Basse's 2023 Agricultural Economy ReportWindermere Ballroom Y-Z8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
The Majors' Panel DiscussionWindermere Ballroom Y-Z9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
Seed Industry Relations CommitteeSilver Spring I & II11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Seed Science Foundation Board of Directors (Board members only)Blue Spring I11:00 AM - 1:30 PM
Communications Committee Presents: Values-Based Communications on Gene EditingCelebration 512:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Seed Expo Exhibits Open!Regency Ballroom12:00 PM - 6:30 PM
Engage Training, hosted by Corteva AgriscienceRegency Lounge1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Ag Tech Innovations Showcase at Seed Expo 2023Regency Ballroom3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Seed Association of the Americas Open MeetingRegency Ballroom U3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
SAT Messaging Workshop, hosted by Corteva AgriscienceRegency Lounge4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
ASTA Seed Expo ReceptionRegency Ballroom5:00 PM - 6:30 PM
Thursday, December 7, 2023
Seedbucks Coffee Cafe, hosted by BASFRegency Ballroom Foyer8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Large Equipment Area Open!Windermere Ballroom W-X8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Media RoomPlanning Office A8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Seed Expo Exhibits Open!Regency Ballroom8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
RegistrationHotel Convention Center Registration Desk8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
General Session: Climate Smart Ag PartnershipsWindermere Ballroom Y-Z9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Geopolitical Impacts on US GrowersWindermere Ballroom Y-Z11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Seed World Innovate: Changing the Game with Capital "I" InnovationSeed Expo Theater, inside Regency Ballroom12:00 PM - 12:45 PM
The ASTA Legislative Committee Presents: The Farm BillRegency Ballroom T1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Seed World Innovate: Influencing for ActionSeed Expo Theater, inside Regency Ballroom2:00 PM - 2:45 PM
Gen Z Training, hosted by Corteva AgriscienceRegency Lounge2:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Corn Seed Exports to Chile: Phytosanitary ConsiderationsBlue Spring I3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Seed Production Session: State of the IndustrySeed Expo Theater, inside Regency Ballroom3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Biologicals Workshop, hosted by Corteva AgriscienceRegency Lounge4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Friday, December 8, 2023
Seed Expo Exhibitors Meeting/ASTA Associates Division MeetingSilver Spring I & II7:30 AM - 8:45 AM
Media RoomPlanning Office A8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Large Equipment Area Open!Windermere Ballroom W-X8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Seed Expo Exhibits Open!Regency Ballroom8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Future Trends Impacting Crop Management: The Seed Customer of the FutureWindermere Ballroom Y-Z8:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Seed World Innovate: Next Gen InsightsSeed Expo Theater, inside Regency Ballroom10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
Organic Seed CommitteeBlue Spring I10:15 AM - 11:15 AM
Give Kids the World: ASTA Volunteer Event for All Attendees and Families! (RSVP required)Windermere Ballroom Y-Z11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Plant Breeding Innovation SubcommitteeRegency Ballroom U11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Time Zone: (UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada) [Change Time Zone]